20171015 20171015 MG 5163 2

2017 Brooklyn Club Members

Front row:Matthew Canlas, Wiko du Toit, Luisa Kristen, Arnold Chia, Inge Little, Greg Mason

2nd row: Emily Lockery, Anna Zakharova, Dianne Grain, Meredith Ackrill, Erin Little, David Grain, Evan Little

Back row: Craig Fair, Mark Riley, Rhys Mountain, Oscar Robinson, Callum Osborne, Stephen Thessman, Amalamo Simi, Chris Lockery, Mark Robinson

Absent: Pratik Tailor, Hamish Guthrey, Iain Mackay, Ian Jensen, Leilani Fam, Georgia Beatson, Yiannis Fam, Ethan Haigh, Casey Israelson, Amy Nathanson, Georgia Karantze, Jack MacCormick, Will Palmer, Ross Little, Summer O’Dwyer, William Chen, Shambhavi Choudhury, Aiden D’Souza, Qiyun Goh, Tim Harris, Melchior Meares, Richard Palmer, Gareth Poulter, Connor Smith

 

 

 20171015 20171015 MG 5151 2

2017 Winners of the Osmond Shield

Callum Osborne, Craig Fair, Mark Riley, David Grain, Meredith Ackrill, Evan Little, Erin Little 

Absent: Pratik Tailor

 

 

 20171015 20171015 MG 5166 2

2017 Winners of the Wright Cup

Anna Zakharova, Inge Little, Erin Little, Amalamo Simi

Absent: Casey Israelson, Hamish Guthrey

 

20171015 20171015 MG 5168 2

2017 Winners of the C Grade Interclub Trophy

Oscar Robinson, Luisa Kristen, Anna Zakharova, Inge Little, Erin Little, Amalamo Simi

Absent: Leilani Fam, Hamish Guthrey

 

 

 

Club and Team Achievements


Osmond Shield
Pratik Tailor, Meredith Ackrill, Evan Little, Craig Fair, David Grain, Erin Little, Mark Riley, Callum Osborne

Wright Cup
Erin Little, Anna Zakharova, Inge Little, Amalamo Simi, Casey Israelson, Hamish Guthrey

Witcombe & Caldwell Trophy
All club members

C Grade Interclub Trophy
Leilani Fam, Hamish Guthrey, Luisa Kristen, Erin Little, Inge Little, Oscar Robinson, Amalamo Simi, Anna Zakharova

 

Individual Members’ Achievements

 

Meredith Ackrill

Member of the New Zealand open team
Member of the New Zealand women’s team
Member of the North Island open team
Member of the North Island women’s team
Top woman Wellington Closed Champs
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Osmond Shield winners
2nd Master Grade Wellington Closed Champs
Shot in Final 10 Wellington Closed Champs

Pratik Tailor

Won Simon Grant Trophy – Highest Individual Aggregate in NDC Round Robin
1st Master Grade Wellington Open Champs
Won Simon Grant Memorial Trophy (Master Grade) Wellington Open Champs
Won individual interclub aggregate award, Open Grade
Member of the Wellington NDC team, 2017 Division 2 champions
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Osmond Shield winners
Shot in Final 10 Wellington Open Champs

Evan Little

1st A Grade North Island Open Champs
1st A Grade Wellington Closed Champs
1st A Grade Wellington Central Open Champs
Won Simon Grant Memorial Trophy (A Grade) Wellington Open Champs
Wellington A Grade Champion of Champions
Member of the Wellington NDC team, 2017 Division 2 champions
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Osmond Shield winners
Shot in Final 15 North Island Open Champs
Shot in Final 10 Wellington Central Open Champs
Shot in Final 10 Wellington Closed Champs

Dianne Grain

Member of the New Zealand Slazenger 50m outdoor team
Member of the North Island 50m outdoor team
1st A Grade Hutt Valley Open Champs
2nd A Grade Wellington Closed Champs
Member of the Wellington NDC team, 2017 Division 2 champions

David Grain

Member of the Wellington NDC team, 2017 Division 2 champions
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Osmond Shield winners

Craig Fair

Member of the Wellington NDC team, 2017 Division 2 champions
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Osmond Shield winners
Shot in Final 10 Wellington Closed Champs

Callum Osborne

Won individual interclub aggregate award, B Grade
1st B Grade Wellington Closed Champs
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Osmond Shield winners
Shot in Final 10 Wellington Closed Champs

Mark Riley

Member of the Wellington NDC team, 2017 Division 2 champions
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Osmond Shield winners

Wiko du Toit

Member of North Island secondary schools team
Member of Wellington College team, 2017 local intercollegiate match winners
Member of Wellington College team, 2017 runners-up, interisland collegeiate match
Member of the Wellington NDC team, 2017 Division 2 champions
Gained B Grade marksmen’s badge

Leilani Fam

Member of Brooklyn C Grade interclub team, 2017 winners

Hamish Guthrey

Member of Brooklyn C Grade interclub team, 2017 winners
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Wright Cup winners

Luisa Kristen

Member of Brooklyn C Grade interclub team, 2017 winners

Erin Little

2nd C Grade Wellington Closed Champs
3rd= C Grade National Indoor Champs
3rd C Grade Wellington Central Open Champs
3rd C Grade Wellington Open Champs
Won Simon Grant Memorial Trophy (C Grade) Wellington Open Champs
Won individual interclub aggregate award, C Grade
Member of Brooklyn C Grade interclub team, 2017 winners
Member of the Wellington NDC team, 2017 Division 2 champions
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Osmond Shield winners
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Wright Cup winners

Inge Little

Member of Brooklyn C Grade interclub team, 2017 winners
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Wright Cup winners
Gained C Grade marksmen’s badge

Oscar Robinson

Awarded Top Boy trophy at Interisland Secondary Schools match
2017 National Triple S Champion
2017 Triple S C Grade Champion
1st C Grade Wellington Closed Champs
Top junior Wellington Closed Champs
Top individual in local intercollegiate match
Wellington C Grade Champion of Champions
Member of the New Zealand secondary schools team
Member of North Island secondary schools team
Member of Brooklyn C Grade interclub team, 2017 winners
Member of Wellington College team, 2017 runners-up, interisland collegeiate match
Member of Wellington College team, 2017 local intercollegiate match winners
Member of the Wellington NDC team, 2017 Division 2 champions
Shot in Final 10 Wellington Closed Champs
Gained C Grade marksmen’s badge (setting new record 200.11)
Gained B Grade marksmen’s badge

Amalamo Simi

Member of North Island secondary schools team
Member of Brooklyn C Grade interclub team, 2017 winners
Member of Wellington College team, 2017 runners-up, interisland collegeiate match
Member of Wellington College team, 2017 local intercollegiate match winners
Member of Wellington secondary schools team
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Wright Cup winners

Georgia Beatson

Member of Wellington secondary schools team

Matthew Canlas

Member of Wellington College team, 2017 local intercollegiate match winners

Yiannis Fam

Member of Wellington College team, 2017 local intercollegiate match winners

Ethan Haigh

1st Tyro Grade Wellington Open Champs

Casey Israelson

Member of Wellington College team, 2017 local intercollegiate match winners
Member of Wellington secondary schools team
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Wright Cup winners
Represented Wellington in D Grade in first year of affiliation
Gained D Grade marksmen’s badge

Chris Lockery

Represented Wellington in D Grade in first year of affiliation

Amy Nathanson

2nd Tyro Grade Wellington Open Champs
Member of Wellington secondary schools team
Represented Wellington in D Grade in first year of affiliation
Gained D Grade marksmen’s badge

Anna Zakharova

1st D Grade Wellington Closed Champs
3rd D Grade Wellington Open Champs
Won Simon Grant Memorial Trophy (D Grade) Wellington Open Champs
Member of Brooklyn C Grade interclub team, 2017 winners
Member of Brooklyn team, 2017 Wright Cup winners
Represented Wellington in D Grade and C Grade in first year of affiliation
Gained D Grade marksmen’s badge

 

 

Secondary Schools Achievements

New Zealand Secondary Schools Team

Wellington College: Oscar Robinson

North Island Secondary Schools Team

Wellington College: Oscar Robinson, Amalamo Simi, Wiko du Toit

TSNZ Intersecondary Schools Match

Wellington College (2nd): Oscar Robinson, Amalamo Simi, Wiko du Toit

Wellington Secondary Schools Team (team came 2nd)

Wellington College: Amalamo Simi, Casey Israelson
Marsden: Amy Nathanson, Georgia Beatson

Wellington/Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Match

Wellington College (1st): Oscar Robinson, Wiko du Toit, Casey Israelson, Amalamo Simi, Yiannis Fam, Matthew Canlas
Marsden (5th): Amy Nathanson, Georgia Beatson, Georgia Karantze, Luisa Kristen, Qiyun Goh, Emily Lockery

TSNZ Challenge

Wellington College #1 (2nd): Oscar Robinson, Amalamo Simi, Wiko du Toit
Marsden #1 (6th): Georgia Karantze, Qiyun Goh, Luisa Kristen
Marsden #2 (8th): Amy Nathanson, Leilani Fam, Georgia Beatson
Wellington College #2 (21st): Matthew Canlas, Casey Israelson, Jack MacCormick

Triple S Champs

Triple S Champion:                    Oscar Robinson

C Grade Champion:                   Oscar Robinson

Wellington College #1 (3rd): Oscar Robinson, Wiko du Toit, Amalamo Simi, Matthew Canlas, Yiannis Fam
Wellington College #2 (11th): Casey Israelson, Connor Smith, Jack MacCormick, Arnold Chia, Will Palmer
Marsden #1 (13th): Qiyun Goh, Luisa Kristen, Leilani Fam, Georgia Karantze