Welcome to new members Graham and Wynter Tickle who transitioned to slings yesterday.

Congratulations to Steven Jia and Mitesh Mistry on their new PBs (91.2 and 90.0 respectively).

Best on the rest this week was Johnson Yu 88.2 ahead of Jack Li 86.1.  Finn Ashby was top shot in D Grade with 96.1 followed by Steven Jia 91.2.  Clive Brodie’s 96.3 was best in C Grade, and Stephen Thessman shot highest in B Grade with 98.6 ahead of Mark Riley with 96.4.  In the top grades Erin Little’s 98.6 was a point ahead of David Grain on 97.6.  Erin also scored best in the 20‑shot competition with 197.12 followed by Evan Little with 195.11.

Results from Rounds 1 and 2 of the closed champs competition are now available.  Early days yet with four rounds to go, but current graded leaders are:

  • Stephen Thessman – 1st B Grade
  • Megan Brodie – 1st C Grade and 1st Junior competition
  • Jaz Hamilton – 1st D Grade
  • Becky Baines – 1st Women's competition

Results for Round 1 of the Triple S Champs have been published.  Congratulations to Cassie Truscott who is leading C Grade with 97.3, while Megan Brodie is in 6th position with 94.2.

The Triangular B Grade, Junior and Women’s matches were combined with the Wellington v Hutt Valley Open Grade match this year, with many positive comments regarding the new match format.  Eight Brooklyn members were involved in at least one of these matches, with Cassie Truscott being selected for all four teams – well done!  The Open Grade competition was extremely tight with Hutt Valley taking the win by a mere point (out of 3500) – interestingly last year Wellington won by a point so over a two-year period the difference between the two associations came down to just 2 inners, in favour of Hutt Valley.  It doesn’t get much closer than that.  The B Grade match was also very close, with Hutt Valley taking the win by 2 points.  Wellington achieved a 5‑point win in the women’s match, while our juniors suffered defeat by 10 points.  Top shot in the B Grade match was Stephen Thessman 194.7, and in the Women’s match Erin Little 198.15.

Brooklyn is hosting Round 2 of the interclub competition on Sunday.  Please compact your equipment as much as possible to allow space for visiting teams (12 shooters).  There will be club squads between the interclub squads, and club members are also welcome to shoot on interclub squads if they wish.

Upcoming events:

  • Tuesday 4 August: Titipounamu Match, 8.00pm + 8.45pm, 1x10 + 1x20.  Team: Mark Baines, David Grain, Erin Little, Stephen Thessman.
  • Saturday 8 August: Horowhenua Open Champs, Levin Range.
  • Sunday 9 August: Round 1 local secondary schools match, 2.00pm, Keene Range, Petone, 1x10.
  • Sunday 9 August: Round 2 interclub, 7.45pm C Grade v Melrose, 8.15pm B Grade v Wn Central, 8.45pm Open Grade v Melrose.  Teams named Thursday 6 August.
  • Sunday 9 August: Round 2 Triple SSS deadline.
  • Monday 10 August: Interassociation C Grade, 8.00pm + 8.40pm, 2x10. Team: Hamish Guthrey, Inge Little, Cassie Truscott.  Emergency: Clive Brodie.
  • Monday 10 August: Interassociation A Grade, 8.15pm, 1x20. Team: Mark Baines, David Grain, Erin Little.  On call: Stephen Thessman.

An extremely busy day yesterday, with many new shooters as well as hosting the interassociation representative matches.  Thanks to everyone who helped with the necessary tasks to ensure the evening ran as smoothly as possible.

It was great to see all our “off the rest” shooters scoring in the 80s on at least one card.  Top shot was Jason Niedermeyer 88.3 very closely followed by Wynter Tickle 88.1, with dad Graham Tickle not far behind on 85.1.  Finn Ashby recorded the best D Grade score of 95.0 this week, ahead of Jack Day and Jaz Hamilton both with 92.2.  In C Grade Clive Brodie scored an absolutely phenomenal 99.5 (a new PB and highest score shot overall yesterday) followed by Megan Brodie and Hamish Guthrey also scoring well, both with 96.3.  A very close competition in B Grade, with only a point separating the top five – Mark Baines took top honours with 98.4 ahead of Mark Riley and Stephen Thessman both with 97.4.  David Grain’s 98.4 was the best score in the higher grades.  In the 20-shot competition Mark Baines was top shot with 196.8.

Congratulations to our C Grade and B Grade interclub teams who both recorded wins on Monday, while commiserations go to our Open Grade team who lost by a mere point.  The wins give us 5 points, plus Cassie Truscott’s 98.3 in C Grade adds on 2 bonus points – a great start to the competition.  Cassie was top shot for both the C Grade and B Grade teams, while David Grain top-scored for the Open Grade team.  We host Round 2 on Sunday 9 August.

Both the Interassociation B Grade and D Grade teams scored well and hopefully have a good chance of being placegetters in their respective competitions.  Mark Baines was top shot in the B Grade team, while Finn Ashby was second highest in D Grade.  Full results will be available in October.

Results for Round 1 of the secondary schools Triple S competition, as well as Rounds 1 and 2 of the Wellington closed champs competition, will be available later this week.  The next deadlines are:

  • Sunday 9 August: Round 2 Triple SSS
  • Sunday 23 August: Round 3 Triple SSS
  • Sunday 23 August: Rounds 3+4 closed champs

A reminder to check the “opt-out” deadlines for Wellington representative matches which are emailed to all members on the 1st day of each month.  If you are unavailable, please email the selector before the deadline.

Next Sunday the National Indoor Champs are being held at various locations around the country, the Royal Tiger range being one.  All members are able to enter this competition, and can nominate their scores for club competition purposes if they wish (as the cards are shot and marked on a Sunday).  If you are using club equipment and would like to take part, please email David Grain.

Upcoming events:

  • Saturday 1 August: Triangular B, Junior and Women’s matches, 2pm, Keene Range Petone, 2x10.  Teams:
    • B Grade: Casey Israelson, Mark Riley, Stephen Thessman, Cassie Truscott. On call: Hamish Guthrey.
    • Women: Meredith Ackrill, Erin Little, Cassie Truscott.
    • Juniors: Casey Israelson, Cassie Truscott.
  • Saturday 1 August: Wellington v Hutt Valley Open Grade, 2pm, Keene Range Petone, 3x10. Team: Meredith Ackrill, David Grain, Erin Little, Evan Little (captain), Stephen Thessman, Cassie Truscott.  Emergency: Casey Israelson.  On call: Mark Riley.
  • Sunday 2 August: National Indoor Champs, 1pm.
  • Tuesday 4 August: Titipounamu Match, 8.00pm + 8.45pm, 1x10 + 1x20.  Team: Mark Baines, David Grain, Erin Little, Stephen Thessman.
  • Saturday 8 August: Horowhenua Open Champs, Levin Range.
  • Sunday 9 August: Round 1 local secondary schools match, 2pm, Keene Range, Petone, 1x10.
  • Sunday 9 August: Round 2 interclub.
  • Sunday 9 August: Round 2 Triple SSS deadline.

It’s great to have so many helpers who come along to the club each week simply to support the shooters and undertake the necessary tasks to ensure the evenings run smoothly.  Thanks to Ryan Day, Poul Israelson, Craig Fair and Mark Robinson.  Your continued help enables senior shooters particularly more time to concentrate on their own shooting.

A busy day at the club yesterday, with just under 60 cards shot.  New PBs were recorded by Mitesh Mistry 89.5 (note the inners!!) and Finn Ashby 193.7.

Best on the rest was Jason with 91.3.  Jaz Hamilton scored highest in D Grade (94.4) ahead of Finn Ashby (93.2) and Jack Day (90.1).  Top shot in C Grade was Cassie Truscott 97.4 followed by Inge Little 94.2.  Another very close week in B Grade with only an inner separating the highest scorers, Stephen Thessman 98.5 and Mark Riley 98.4.  Erin Little shot best in A Grade with 97.4 ahead of David Grain 96.5.  And in Master Grade, both Evan Little and Meredith Ackrill scored 99.7 on their first card, then Evan followed this up with 100.4 to take top honours this week.  The results were reversed in the 20-shot competition however with Meredith Ackrill scoring 198.11 ahead of Evan Little with 196.9.  B Grader Mark Riley and D Grader Finn Ashby both shot exceptionally well, scoring 195.7 and 193.7 respectively.

Six Brooklyn members travelled to Palmerston North for the Manawatu Champs on Saturday.  Congratulations to Stephen Thessman on his 3rd placing in B Grade, scoring 293.9 which included his first 100 of the season.  Stephen finished only inners behind both 1st and 2nd placegetters.

The BSRC shooting calendar for the remainder of the season has been emailed to members.  There are still a few highlighted events to be confirmed.  With a large number of events occurring in the next couple of months, this calendar provides a handy quick reference point.

Good luck to our interclub teams in the first round of competition tonight.

Upcoming events:

  • Monday 20 July: Round 1 interclub.  C Grade, 7.45pm, 1x10: Hamish Guthrey, Jaz Hamilton, Inge Little (captain), Cassie Truscott, on call: Finn Ashby.  B Grade, 8.15pm, 1x10: Casey Israelson, Mark Riley, Stephen Thessman (captain), Cassie Truscott, on call: Hamish Guthrey. Open Grade, 8.45pm, 1x20: Meredith Ackrill, David Grain, Erin Little, Evan Little (captain), on call: Stephen Thessman.  Team manager/equipment coordinator: Evan Little.
  • Saturday 25 July: Levin Club Open Champs, Baden Street, Levin.
  • Sunday 26 July: deadline for Rounds 1 and 2 closed champs.
  • Sunday 26 July: deadline for Round 1 Triple SSS (secondary schools) champs.
  • Sunday 26 July: Interassociation D Grade, 8.00pm + 8.45pm, 2x10: Finn Ashby, Jack Day, Jaz Hamilton. Emergency: Josh Whitehead.  On call: Daniel Johnson.
  • Sunday 26 July: Interassociation B Grade, 8.15pm, 1x20: Mark Baines, Stephen Thessman.
  • Saturday 1 August: Triangular B, Junior and Women’s matches, 2pm, Keene Range Petone, 2x10.  Teams named Friday 24 July.
  • Saturday 1 August: Wellington v Hutt Valley Open Grade, 2pm, Keene Range Petone, 3x10. Team named Friday 24 July.
  • Sunday 2 August: National Indoor Champs, 1pm.

Many thanks to everyone who helped out at, and/or competed in, the Wellington Open Champs over the weekend.  Congratulations to the following Brooklyn members on their successes:

  • Finn Ashby – 1st D Grade overall, and top Wellington D Grader (281.8)
  • Mark Baines – 1st B Grade overall, and top Wellington B Grader (296.16)
  • Becky Baines –1st Master Grade overall, top woman overall, top Wellington Master Grader, top Wellington woman (298.18)
  • Becky Baines – 2020 Wellington Open Champion (497.28)
  • Becky Baines, Mark Baines, Erin Little – 1st in teams event (891.50)
  • Becky Baines, Mark Baines, Evan Little – competed in the Final 10

There were also a number of other scores where, while the shooter was not a prizewinner in their grade, their result deserves mention:

  • Jaz Hamilton – 4th D Grade (273.4)
  • Inge Little – 4th C Grade (283.11)
  • Stephen Thessman – 5th B Grade (291.14)
  • David Grain – 6th A Grade (293.13)
  • Evan Little – 7th Master Grade (295.14).

Congratulations to Finn Ashby on recording a new 20-shot PB yesterday of 191.8.  Very impressive!

The 20-shot competition was extremely close this week, with the highest SIX scores all being within one point.  The top three, separated only by inners, were Meredith Ackrill 197.13, Erin Little 197.12 and Bex Baines 197.11.  Jaz Hamilton scored best in D Grade 95.2 ahead of Jack Day 93.3.  Only inners separated the highest scores in C Grade: Inge Little 97.4, Cassie Truscott 97.3 and Hamish Guthrey 97.1.  And the same applied for B Grade: Stephen Thessman 97.3, Mark Baines 97.3 and Mark Riley 97.2.  Becky Baines led the higher grades 99.6 ahead of Meredith Ackrill 98.3.

Those shortlisted for Round 1 of the interclub competition have been notified, with the teams being selected on Thursday 16 July.  If you are shortlisted, and are not available, please let me know by 7pm Wednesday 15 July.

Upcoming events:

  • Saturday 18 July, Manawatu Open Champs.
  • Monday 20 July, Round 1 interclub, all grades.
  • Saturday 25 July, Levin Club Open Champs, Baden Street, Levin.
  • Sunday 26 July, deadline for Rounds 1 and 2 closed champs.
  • Sunday 26 July, deadline for Round 1 Triple SSS (secondary schools) champs.
  • Sunday 26 July, Interassociation D Grade, 8.00pm + 8.45pm, 2x10.  Team named Friday 17 July.
  • Sunday 26 July, Interassociation B Grade, 8.15pm, 1x20.  Team named Friday 17 July.

Congratulations to Megan Brodie and Ellie Mazey on recording new PBs yesterday (98.4 and 92.3) respectively.  Great shooting!

Many very impressive scores were shot this week, starting with best on the rest Jason scoring 94.4!  Ellie Mazey top-scored in D Grade with 92.3 ahead of Finn Ashby 91.3 and Jaz Hamilton 91.2.  Megan Brodie’s 98.4 was highest in C Grade, followed by Cassie Truscott 96.1 and Inge Little 94.1.  The top-shot position in B Grade was shared this week between Casey Israelson and Stephen Thessman, both recording 98.6.  And in the higher grades Erin Little’s 99.6 just edged out Meredith Ackrill with 99.4.  The tight competition between these two continued in the 20-shot match with Meredith scoring 197.14 to finish five inners ahead of Erin on 197.9, while Stephen Thessman took 3rd place with 195.9.

Members were emailed a list of upcoming WSRA representative matches last week.  Please ensure you check through this list and advise the WSRA selector before the opt-out deadline if you are unavailable for any matches.  Representative badges are awarded to those competing in more than half of any one of the categories.  Brooklyn host the first representative match on Sunday 26 July, which will involve two 10-shot squads for D Grade and one 20-shot squad for B Grade.  Scores can count towards the club competition as long as the squad card is marked “Comp”.

The deadline for Rounds 1 and 2 of the closed champs competition, as well as Round 1 of the Triple SSS (secondary schools) competition, is also Sunday 26 July.  If you have any queries regarding the Triple SSS competition, or other secondary schools matches, please contact our college coordinators Stephen Thessman or Craig Fair.

Brooklyn are rostered to run the Wellington Open Champs from 10.15am to 12.15pm on Saturday 11 July.  It is hoped that as many members as possible will help out, and also compete, in these champs.  If you are using club equipment and shooting in the champs, please advise the club equipment coordinator, Mark Robinson, so that your equipment can be taken out of storage prior to the champs starting, and if you would like coaching please let Meredith know so that she can schedule this into the roster.

Upcoming events:

  • Friday 10 / Saturday 11 July, Wellington Open Champs.
  • Saturday 18 July, Manawatu Open Champs.
  • Monday 20 July – Round 1 interclub, all grades.
  • Saturday 25 July, Levin Club Open Champs, Baden Street, Levin.
  • Sunday 26 July, deadline for Rounds 1 and 2 closed champs.
  • Sunday 26 July, deadline for Round 1 Triple SSS (secondary schools) champs.
  • Sunday 26 July, Interassociation D Grade, 8.00pm + 8.45pm, 2x10.
  • Sunday 26 July, Interassociation B Grade, 8.15pm, 1x20.