In club shooting this week, Jack Day took top honours in D Grade with 96.0 followed by Josh Whitehead with 95.3.  Clive Brodie’s 97.2 was best in C Grade, and Mark Riley led B Grade with 97.6.  In the higher grades, both Erin Little and Evan Little scored 99.5 to have the equal top score.

A large number of 20-shot cards were completed.  The top score of 198.10 was recorded by Evan Little, ahead of Inge Little with 196.9.  Congratulations to Jack Day and Daniel Johnson on setting new 20-shot PBs of 186.2 and 183.3 respectively.

The Interassociation results have now been posted on the TSNZ website, with wins going to Wellington in both the B Grade and C Grade matches.  Brooklyn shooters involved in these teams were:

  • B Grade: Mark Baines, Stephen Thessman
  • C Grade: Clive Brodie, Inge Little, Hamish Guthrey.

Tickets ($40 each) are now available for the WSRA Annual Prizegiving Dinner, being held at the range on Saturday 7 November at 6.30pm (doors open at 6pm).  To order tickets, please advise Inge Little and make payment direct into the WSRA bank account including your name under reference, and “Dinner” under Code.  Parents, partners, siblings and friends are all welcome.

Upcoming events

  • Tuesday 20 October, Champion of Champions Match.  8.00pm, 1x10, C Grade: Megan Brodie; D Grade: Jaz Hamilton.  8.20pm, 1x20, Club Champion: Meredith Ackrill; Master Grade: Evan Little; A Grade: Erin Little; B Grade: Mark Riley.
  • Sunday 25 October, Final club night.
  • Saturday 7 November, 6pm, WSRA Annual Prizegiving Dinner.

The top shot position in D Grade was shared between Jaz Hamilton and Mitesh Mistry, both scoring 90.1 ahead of Wynter Tickle with 89.0.  Clive Brodie scored highest in C Grade with 95.2, followed by Inge Little with 94.1.  In B Grade Dianne Grain’s 98.4 was best, with Mark Riley 2nd highest with 96.2.  And in the higher grades, only an inner separated Meredith Ackrill (98.6) and Erin Little (98.5).

New 20-shot PBs were recorded by Inge Little (195.7) and Jaz Hamilton (186.2).  Meredith Ackrill scored highest with 197.10, ahead of Erin Little with 196.7 followed by a flurry of 195s (David Grain, Inge Little and Mark Riley).

The Final 10 of the closed champs competition was contested on Monday.  Meredith Ackrill scored 198.11 to move up three places, finishing in 2nd position behind Neil Kinsey of Wellington Central who set a new record total of 795.60.

The Wellington v Hutt Valley C Grade match was held on Friday evening.  With Hutt Valley only able to field a seven-person team, the best seven Wellington scores therefore formed the Wellington result, and gave Wellington a win by 24 points.  The highest Wellngton score was shot by Inge Little, closely followed by Jaz Hamilton.  Jack Day recorded a new PB in this match of 97.3.

Our winning interclub teams competed against Hutt Valley on Friday.  Upper Hutt were the Hutt Valley B Grade winners but as they were unable to form a team, Petone Central competed instead.  The Brooklyn B Grade team won the match by 3 points, with Mark Riley taking top honours with 194.12.  Upper Hutt defaulted to our C Grade team – top shot in the match was Inge Little with 189.7.  In the Open Grade interclub match, Wainuiomata were successful against Wellington Central.

Results from the Titipounamu Match are now available.  Wellington finished in 6th position (out of 12 teams). Auckland were the 2020 winners, ahead of Taranaki and Hutt Valley.  Interestingly Taranaki and Hutt Valley’s total scores were identical, with Manawatu only four inners lower, followed by Waikato a point behind, so a very tight competition with only a point separating four Associations for 2nd place.

Tickets ($40 each) are now available for the WSRA Annual Prizegiving Dinner, being held at the range on Saturday 7 November at 6.30pm (doors open at 6pm).  To order tickets, please advise Inge Little and make payment direct into the WSRA bank account including your name under reference, and “Dinner” under Code.  Parents, partners, siblings and friends are all welcome.

Upcoming events

  • Friday 16 October, 7.30pm, Club Delegates Meeting.
  • Tuesday 20 October, Champion of Champions Match.  8.00pm, 1x10, C and D Grades.  8.20pm, 1x20, Club Champion, Master, A and B Grades.  Champions to be named Monday 19 October.
  • Sunday 25 October, Final club night.
  • Saturday 7 November, 6pm, WSRA Annual Prizegiving Dinner.

It was great to see so many 20-shot cards shot at the club yesterday.  Meredith Ackrill top-scored with 200.12, ahead of Erin Little with 198.8.  Clive Brodie recorded a new 20-shot PB of 190.8.

In the 10-shot competition, the top three D Grade scores were shot by Jaz Hamilton 95.2, Wynter Tickle 94.4 (a new PB) and Josh Whitehead 94.3.  Clive Brodie scored highest in C Grade with 97.4, and top honours in B Grade were shared by Dianne Grain and Mark Riley, both with 96.3.  David Grain’s 99.5 was best in A Grade, and Evan Little scored highest in Master Grade with 99.7.

The Wellington v Hertfordshire match was held on Thursday.  The Wellington team averaged 97.75, slightly down on last year but higher than previous years.  Equal top shooter was Erin Little.  Full results will be available early next season, once Hertfordshire have shot their cards.

Last week a number of members attempted their marksmen’s badges.  Congratulations to the following shooters on achieving the necessary score:

  • Jaz Hamilton (D Grade and C Grade)
  • Megan Brodie (C Grade and B Grade)
  • Stephen Thessman (B Grade).

Results of the Teams of Five match held in August are now available.  Congratulations to the Wellington team (including Mark Baines, Stephen Thessman and Mark Riley) for their 2nd place, 3 points behind Waikato, and 6 points ahead of 3rd placed Hutt Valley.

The Champion of Champions Match is being held on Tuesday 20 October.  This is a week prior to our club competition finishing, so our “champions” to compete in this match will be our champions as at that date, but the actual champions may differ once the final week’s targets have been shot.  Our score coordinators, Stephen Thessman and Erin Little, will advise on Monday 19 October who will be competing in the Champion of Champions Match.

Upcoming events

  • Monday 5 October, Final 10 of Wellington Closed Champs, 8.15pm, 1x20: Evan Little, David Grain, Meredith Ackrill, Erin Little, Megan Brodie, Stephen Thessman.
  • Friday 9 October, Wgtn v Hutt Valley interclub winners, 7pm, 2x10.  B Grade: Casey Israelson, Inge Little, Mark Riley, Stephen Thessman (captain).  C Grade: Finn Ashby, Hamish Guthrey, Jaz Hamilton, Inge Little (captain).
  • Friday 9 October, Wgtn v Hutt Valley C Grade, 7pm, 2x10.  Team: Finn Ashby, Hamish Guthrey, Jaz Hamilton, Daniel Johnson, Inge Little, Josh Whitehead.  Emergency: Jack Day.  On call: Steven Jia.  Equipment manager/coach: Craig Fair.
  • Tuesday 20 October, Champion of Champions Match.  8.00pm, 1x10, C and D Grades.  8.20pm, 1x20, Club Champion, Master, A and B Grades.  Champions to be named Monday 19 October.

It was good to see a number of members attempt their marksmen’s badges yesterday.  Results will be available later this week.

The highlight of the secondary school shooting calendar is the interisland secondary schools match, held this year at a number of ranges around the country.  Congratulations to Megan Brodie and Cassie Truscott on their selection to the North Island secondary schools team and then the New Zealand secondary schools team.  The Queen Margaret’s team (including Megan Brodie) were unlucky to finish 4th, a mere 3 inners behind Onslow.  The North Island were victorious against the South Island, finishing 19 points ahead.  Cassie recorded a new PB of 99.9, while Megan scored her first-ever 100, followed by two more (100.4, 100.7, 100.8).  Top scores from our other shooters were: Josh Whitehead 95.3, Jack Day 93.5, Wynter Tickle 93.3, Ellie Mazey 90.0, some of which were close to PBs.  Well done, fantastic shooting! 

In club shooting, the highest D Grade scores were shot by Jaz Hamilton 96.3, Josh Whitehead 95.3 and Wynter Tickle 93.3.  The C Grade scores were very impressive: Megan Brodie top-scored with 100.8 ahead of Cassie Truscott 99.9 and Inge Little 98.4.  Stephen Thessman led B Grade with 96.4, while David Grain took top spot in A Grade with 98.1, and Evan Little’s 98.5 was two inners ahead of Meredith Ackrill in Master Grade.  Erin Little recorded the best 20-shot score this week (198.11) followed by Meredith Ackrill 197.14.

Congratulations to our B Grade interclub team on their win, especially Clive Brodie who gained 2 bonus points scoring his first-ever 100.  The team score of 390.18 was the highest recorded by a Brooklyn B Grade team since the introduction of the current targets in 2012.  Brooklyn have won both the C Grade and B Grade competitions, and finished in 2nd position in the Open Grade competition.  Our winning teams will now compete against Hutt Valley on Friday 9 October.

The Wellington v Waikato D Grade match was held on Wednesday, with the win going to Waikato.  Both teams scored very similar results to last year.

The 2020 Wellington Closed Champs competition has now been completed.  The Final 10 will compete on Monday 5 October.  Congratulations to the following shooters on gaining a top 3 placing in their respective grades:

  • Stephen Thessman – 1st B Grade, gained place in Final 10
  • Megan Brodie – 1st C Grade and 1st Junior match, gained place in Final 10
  • Evan Little – 2nd Master Grade, gained place in Final 10
  • David Grain – 2nd A Grade and 2nd Veteran’s match, gained place in Final 10
  • Cassie Truscott – 2nd C Grade
  • Meredith Ackrill – 3rd Master Grade and 2nd Women’s match, gained place in Final 10
  • Erin Little – 3rd A Grade, gained place in Final 10
  • Jaz Hamilton – 3rd D Grade

All grading returns should now be forwarded to Meredith Ackrill for collation and sending to TSNZ.

Upcoming events

  • Thursday 1 October, Wellington v Hertfordshire, 8.00pm + 8.30pm, 2x10.  Team: Meredith Ackrill, Becky Baines, Mark Baines, David Grain, Evan Little, Erin Little. On call: Mark Riley.
  • Monday 5 October, Final 10 of Wellington Closed Champs, 8.15pm, 1x20: Evan Little, David Grain, Meredith Ackrill, Erin Little, Megan Brodie, Stephen Thessman.
  • Friday 9 October, Wgtn v Hutt Valley interclub winners, 7pm, 2x20.  B Grade and C Grade: teams to be named Thursday 1 October.
  • Friday 9 October, Wgtn v Hutt Valley C Grade, 7pm, 2x10.  Team to be named Friday 2 October.

In club shooting this week, new PBs were recorded by Cassie Truscott 99.5 and Wynter Tickle 94.2.

The top five D Graders were Jaz Hamilton 98.5, Finn Ashby 95.2, Jack Day 94.3, Wynter Tickle 94.2 and Daniel Johnson 94.1.  Megan Brodie led C Grade with 99.7, two inners ahead of Cassie Truscott.  It was very tight in B Grade with only inners separating the top three – Dianne Grain 96.6, Casey Israelson 96.4 and Stephen Thessman 96.4.  Erin Little’s 100.6 was a point higher than David Grain 99.7 and Evan Little 99.4 in the higher grades.  Erin also had the best 20‑shot score of 198.8 followed by Evan Little with 197.9.

Five Brooklyn shooters competed at the North Island Open Champs on Saturday, with three (Erin Little, Mark Riley, and Inge Little) finishing in 4th place in their respective grades.  Erin also finished 4th in the women’s match, and qualified for the Final 15.

Upcoming events

  • Monday 21 September, Round 6 interclub: 8.15pm B Grade only (C Grade and Open Grade have byes).  Team: Clive Brodie, Inge Little, Mark Riley, Cassie Truscott.
  • Wednesday 23 September, Wellington v Waikato D Grade, 7.45pm, 2x10.  Team: Finn Ashby. Emergency: Jaz Hamilton. On call: Jack Day.  Equipment manager: Craig Fair.
  • Sunday 27 September, Interisland Secondary Schools Match.  Wellington College: Josh Whitehead, Jack Day.  Marsden: Wynter Tickle, Cassie Truscott, Ellie Mazey.  Queen Margaret’s: Megan Brodie.
  • Thursday 1 October, Wellington v Hertfordshire, 8.00pm + 8.30pm, 2x10.  Team named Friday 25 September.