Fantastic shooting from many of our D Graders with five new PBs shot this week (Cassie Truscott, Josh Whitehead, Seth Smith, Finn Ashby and Lauchie Grahame).

The top four D Grade scores were recorded by Josh Whitehead 95.4, Stephen Thessman 95.3, Seth Smith 94.4 and Cassie Truscott 94.2, while Ethan Haigh, Finn Ashby, Lauchie Grahame and Maia Lapointe also scored in the 90s.  Casey Israelson led C Grade with 97.4, Craig Fair took top honours in B Grade with 95.6, Evan Little’s 99.7 was best in A Grade (a mere two inners ahead of Mark Baines), and Meredith Ackrill finished an inner ahead of Bex Gibbs in Master Grade with a score of 97.4.  In the 20-shot competition Evan Little’s 198.13 was highest followed by Mark Riley 195.9 and Mark Baines 195.8.

It was great to see full completion of Round 1 of the closed champs competition, and with some really good scores being recorded.  Full results will be available on Saturday.  The deadline for Round 2 is Sunday 9 June.

In Round 2 of the NDC competition, Manawatu were certainly on form, gaining 28 points from their double header against Wellington and Hutt Valley.  Congratulations to Cassie Truscott on her new PB of 97.4 – it’s hard to believe she has only been in sling and jacket for five weeks!  The junior score of 575.20 stacked up well against the three teams Wellington are yet to face, while the composite team score was second only to Manawatu and is one of the best Wellington has achieved in many years – a good solid performance but unfortunately beaten by 7 points.  Congratulations also to Meredith Ackrill and Evan Little on their 100s.

Three club members competed in the Poroutawhao Open Champs on Saturday.  Meredith Ackrill shot particularly well scoring 297.16 while Bex Gibbs was only a point behind with 296.14.

Please note on your club calendars that the Awahuri Open Champs in Feilding, scheduled for Saturday 1 June, has been cancelled.

Brooklyn are responsible for cleaning the range and social area during May.  This will be undertaken on Sunday 26 May at 7pm.  Regular shooting will commence 30 minutes earlier at 6pm on this day to allow time for the clean.  Could all members please ensure they add this date to their calendars as the more hands available to do the work, the quicker it will be done.  Also please bring along cleaning equipment – vacuum cleaners, mops, buckets, cleaning cloths.

Upcoming events:

  • Sunday 26 May, 6.00pm start to allow cleaning at 7.00pm.  Please bring vacuum cleaners, mops, buckets, cleaning cloths.
  • Monday 27 May, Round 2 interclub.  7.45pm C Grade v Wn Central. 8.45pm Open Grade v Wn Central.  B Grade have a bye.
  • Sunday 2 June, 5.00pm new members move to slings.
  • Thursday 6 June, 7.30pm, Round 3 NDC, team named Monday 3 June.
  • Friday 7 / Saturday 8 June, Hutt Valley Open Champs, Keene Range, Petone.
  • Sunday 9 June, Round 1 Triple S Champs (secondary school students) deadline.
  • Sunday 9 June, Round 2 Closed Champs deadline.

The highlight of the week was the Rees Scroll (Teams of Ten) match, held in Masterton.  With 14 teams of 11 shooters each, this was a great opportunity to compete shoulder to shoulder with shooters from around the North Island.  Wellington finished in 5th position, just 2 points behind Hutt Valley, while the first three placings went to Manawatu, Waikato and Taranaki.  Congratulations to Bex Gibbs on finishing in the top five overall (out of 154 shooters) with a score of 396.26 – a fantastic achievement!

Our B Grade interclub team were very unfortunate to finish a mere three inners behind Melrose in Round 1 of the interclub competition.  The team scored 381.13 – top shot was Casey Israelson with 97.2.  The B Grade team have a bye in Round 2 on 27 May.

Meredith Ackrill scored best in club shooting yesterday with 100.7.  Mark Baines led A Grade with 98.3 and Craig Fair took top honours in B Grade with 97.5.  Emily Lockery’s 96.3 in C Grade was a new PB for her – well done!  And the best D Graders this week were Stephen Thessman with a phenomenal 98.6, Cassie Truscott 92.1, Maia Lapointe with a new PB of 91.0, Ethan Haigh 90.3 and Seth Smith 90.2.  In the 20-shot competition, Mark Baines finished an inner ahead of Mark Riley in a very close match.

It’s great to see so many members have completed their Round 1 closed champs targets.  A reminder for the following shooters that the deadline is next Sunday: Finn Ashby, Jack Day, Lauchie Grahame, Casey Israelson, Daniel Johnson, Maia Lapointe, Inge Little, Stephen Thessman, Cassie Truscott, Adam Williams, Mike Williams.

Please note on your club calendars that the Awahuri Open Champs in Feilding, scheduled for Saturday 1 June, has been cancelled.

Brooklyn are responsible for cleaning the range and social area during May.  This requires weekly removal of rubbish and recycling, refilling soap and paper towel dispensers, and hand towel and tea towel laundering, along with a one-off full clean of the social area and range which will be undertaken on Sunday 26 May at 7pm.  Regular shooting will commence 30 minutes earlier at 6pm on this day to allow time for the clean.  Could all members please ensure they add this date to their calendars as the more hands available to do the work, the quicker it will be done.

Upcoming events:

  • Thursday 16 May, 7.30pm, Round 2 NDC.  Open section: Meredith Ackrill, Craig Fair, Evan Little, Mark Riley.  Composite section: Erin Little.  Junior section: Ethan Haigh, Casey Israelson.  Emergencies: Stephen Thessman, Cassie Truscott.  On call: Inge Little.
  • Saturday 18 May, Poroutawhao Open Champs, Poroutawhao, Levin.
  • Sunday 19 May, deadline for Round 1 closed champs.
  • Sunday 26 May, 6.00pm start to allow cleaning at 7.00pm.
  • Monday 27 May, Round 2 interclub.  7.45pm C Grade, 8.45pm Open Grade (B Grade have a bye), both vs Wellington Central.  Teams to be named Monday 20 May.
  • Sunday 2 June, 5.00pm new members move to slings.

A busy day at the club yesterday with 26 shooters, all shooting at least two cards.  Thanks to everyone for pitching in and ensuring things ran smoothly.  The new social nook was a great space for our mid-evening supper and catch-up – all members are welcome so don’t feel you have to rush away after shooting your cards.

Congratulations to Cassie Truscott, Ryan Day and Daniel Johnson on achieving new personal best scores yesterday.  It’s great to see so many new shooters taking on board coaching tips and showing continual improvement.  If you’d like equipment checked or have any queries, please don’t hesitate to ask any of our senior members.

Meredith Ackrill’s 99.7 led Master Grade this week, while Evan Little finished three inners ahead of Ross Little in A Grade – 98.5 and 98.2 respectively.  Erin Little was top shot in B Grade with 98.5 followed by Dianne Grain with 96.6.  In C Grade Emily Lockery led with 95.2 while Inge Little’s 92.3 was next best.  Top shots in D Grade this week were Cassie Truscott 96.4, Seth Smith 92.2, Ethan Haigh 91.0 and Ryan Day 90.2, with many others scoring in the very high 80s.  Best on the rest were Harrison Jones 94.3 and Jaz Hamilton 92.3.  Evan Little top-scored in the 20-shot competition with 197.9, followed by Meredith Ackrill 195.12 and Bex Gibbs 195.10.

Wellington had a difficult first round in the National District Championship (NDC), competing against both the mighty Waikato and neighbouring Hutt Valley.  There were many highlights for Wellington, particularly a win in the composite section against both teams, giving Wellington 8 points and 5th place on the ladder.  Congratulations to:

  • Evan Little – top score overall with 298.18 including 100.6 – and a mention in the Division 1 top scores section nationally
  • Meredith Ackrill – 100.7
  • Erin Little – 99.6
  • Ethan Haigh – new PB 94.3.

Bex Gibbs and Mark Baines competed in the Wellington Central Open Champs on Saturday.  This was the first open champs for both for many years, and while neither were in the prizes, both achieved a 99 on one of their cards – well done!

A reminder that all competition scores need to be recorded from 1 April to 30 September.  If you haven’t started doing this yet, please use the emailed blank spreadsheet.  This is broken into four sections: club 10-shot scores, club 20-shot scores, championship scores and representative scores.  Simply type in the date in the applicable section, the event if relevant, the number of cards shot, and the whole number score (not inners).  The spreadsheet will calculate your average and determine your grading for next season.  It is much easier to keep this up to date each week than to try and find scores at the end of the season.

Shooting Stuff and Target Shooting New Zealand provide good quality shooting equipment which may be of interest for current members using club equipment.  A good starting point is a jacket, sling, glove and swivel, and possibly a scope, all of which come in a wide range of prices.  These also make good birthday or early Christmas presents!  If assistance is required with sizing or products, please ask a senior member at the club.  Links can be found on our club website (https://www.bsrc.org.nz/index.php/links1).

Brooklyn are responsible for cleaning the range and social area during May.  This requires weekly removal of rubbish and recycling, refilling soap and paper towel dispensers, and hand towel and tea towel laundering, along with a one-off full clean of the social area and range which will be undertaken on Sunday 26 May at 7pm.  Regular shooting will commence 30 minutes earlier at 6pm on this day to allow time for the clean.  Could all members please ensure they add this date to their calendars as the more hands available to do the work, the quicker it will be done.

Upcoming events:

  • Wednesday 8 May, 8.15pm, Round 1 interclub, B Grade vs Melrose (C Grade and Open Grade have byes).
  • Saturday 11 May, 8.30am, Teams of Ten, Masterton.  Team (in seeded order): Meredith Ackrill, Bex Gibbs, Evan Little, Mark Riley.  On call: Mark Baines.
  • Thursday 16 May, Round 2 NDC.  Team to be named Monday 13 May.
  • Saturday 18 May, Poroutawhao Open Champs, Poroutawhao, Levin
  • Sunday 19 May, deadline for Round 1 closed champs.
  • Sunday 26 May, 6.00pm start to allow cleaning at 7.00pm.
  • Monday 27 May, Round 2 interclub.  7.45pm C Grade, 8.45pm Open Grade (B Grade have a bye), both vs Wellington Central.  Teams to be named Monday 20 May.

Congratulations to Seth Smith, Mike Williams and Daniel Johnson on achieving new personal best scores yesterday.

Only two inners separated Meredith Ackrill and Evan Little for top honours overall yesterday, 100.6 and 100.4 respectively – great shooting!  Erin Little scored best in B Grade with 98.6 followed by Craig Fair and Mark Riley both with 96.3.  Casey Israelson continues to score well in C Grade, this week scoring 97.4 while Inge Little had the next best score of 93.2.  The best four scores in D Grade this week were recorded by Seth Smith 94.2, Mike Williams 93.4, Ethan Haigh 92.1 and Cassie Truscott 91.0.  And “best on the rest” was Jaz Hamilton with 89.1 followed by Harrison Jones with 87.0.  Meredith Ackrill’s 200.13 was highest in the 20-shot competition, followed by Evan Little with 198.12.

Four Brooklyn shooters travelled over the hill to the Masterton Open Champs on Saturday.  This was good opportunity to gain range experience for those competing in the upcoming Teams of Ten match being held at that range on 11 May.  With its bright green backboards and bouncy top mound, this range is a little different from others.

Wellington achieved a good win against Horowhenua in their annual pre-Teams of Ten match.  Congratulations to Meredith Ackrill on achieving the highest score overall, and what a score – 398.29!!! including her first 200 of the season.

Thanks to Erin Little and Stephen Thessman for organising closed champs targets, which will be located on the table beneath the scoreboard each week.  The deadline for Round 1 is Sunday 19 May.  Please ensure you double-check your name on the back of the target.

Shooting Stuff and Target Shooting New Zealand provide good quality shooting equipment which may be of interest for current members using club equipment.  A good starting point is a jacket, sling, glove and swivel, and possibly a scope, all of which come in a wide range of prices.  These also make good birthday or early Christmas presents!  If assistance is required with sizing or products, please ask a senior member at the club.  Links can be found on our club website.

Brooklyn are responsible for cleaning the range and social area during May.  This requires weekly removal of rubbish and recycling, refilling soap and paper towel dispensers, and hand towel and tea towel laundering, along with a one-off full clean of the social area and range which will be undertaken on Sunday 26 May at 7pm.  Regular shooting will commence 30 minutes earlier at 6pm on this day to allow time for the clean.  Could all members please ensure they add this date to their calendars as the more hands available to do the work, the quicker it will be done.

The club has a Feinwerkbau rifle available for rent to any member holding, or on the pathway to obtaining, a firearms licence.  The rental agreement runs until 31 March 2020 with rights of renewal after this time.  A proportion of the rental fee shall be used as a contribution towards purchasing the rifle if the member wishes to buy it at a later stage. The benefits to the renter are numerous, to name a few:

  • the rifle is the preferred make and model used by many up and coming shooters
  • it has many parts that can be adjusted to get a better fit between rifle and shooter
  • exclusive use of the rifle during the year.

Upcoming events:

  • Thursday 2 May, 7.30pm, Round 1 NDC.  Open section: Meredith Ackrill, Bex Gibbs, David Grain, Mark Riley.  Composite section: Dianne Grain, Erin Little, Evan Little.  Junior section: Casey Israelson.  Emergencies: Mark Baines, Craig Fair, Ethan Haigh.  On call: Seth Smith.
  • Friday 3 May / Saturday 4 May, Wellington Central Club Open Champs.
  • Wednesday 8 May, 8.15pm, Interclub, B Grade vs Melrose (C Grade and Open Grade have byes).  Team to be named Friday 3 May.
  • Saturday 11 May, 8.30am, Teams of Ten, Masterton.  Team (in seeded order): Meredith Ackrill, Bex Gibbs, Evan Little, Mark Riley.  On call: Mark Baines.
  • Thursday 16 May, Round 2 NDC.  Team to be named Monday 13 May.
  • Saturday 18 May, Poroutawhao Open Champs, Poroutawhao, Levin.
  • Sunday 19 May, deadline for Round 1 closed champs.
  • Sunday 26 May, 6.00pm start to allow cleaning at 7.00pm.

A quieter day at the club yesterday which provided a good opportunity to get in some extra practice and fill in gaps on the scoreboard.  “Best on the rest” this week was Tom Davies with 82.2.  Scores were extremely close in D Grade with Ethan Haigh on 91.2 finishing an inner ahead of Seth Smith (first time in sling) with 91.1.  Inge Little scored well in C Grade with 97.4, and the B Grade battle continued with Erin Little taking top honours with 99.2 ahead of Dianne Grain with 98.6.  The higher grades saw another close contest with Evan Little scoring best with 96.4, an inner ahead of Ross Little on 96.3.  Top shot in the 20-shot competition was Evan Little with 198.14 followed by Dianne Grain with 196.07.

Some of our club members travelled to Marton for the Rangitikei Champs on Friday and Saturday.  These champs use electronic targets rather than paper targets, quite likely the way of the future for our sport, so well worth making the journey and giving it a go.  Full results are not available as yet, but congratulations to Evan Little on scoring a 100.9 on his first card.

Thanks to everyone for prompt payment of membership fees.  The forms and fees will be forwarded to TSNZ and WSRA today.  The club comprises 32 members this year with a good spread across the grades, ages and genders.

As part of our continual improvement regarding safety practices and processes, range officers will check all safety flags are inserted into rifle breaches before the red light is turned on at the end of a squad.  This will delay changing targets by a few minutes but prevents access to the range before a rifle is deemed safe.  The committee welcomes any other suggestions members may have.

The club has a Feinwerkbau rifle available for rent to any member holding, or on the pathway to obtaining, a firearms licence.  The rental agreement runs until 31 March 2020 with rights of renewal after this time.  A proportion of the rental fee shall be used as a contribution towards purchasing the rifle if the member wishes to buy it at a later stage. The benefits to the renter are numerous, to name a few:

·         the rifle is the preferred make and model used by many up and coming shooters

·         it has many parts that can be adjusted to get a better fit between rifle and shooter

·         exclusive use of the rifle during the year.

On the first day of each month, the WSRA selector will email to all members a list of upcoming representative matches for that month.  It is up to each member to notify the WSRA selector of any matches they are not available for prior to the “opt-out deadline”.  Teams will then be selected the following day from all remaining members.  A shooter who does not wish to be involved in any matches throughout the season can simply notify the selector at any point that they wish to opt out of all matches.

Alan Gibbs from Nelson has kindly offered to provide funding for five years to assist shooters who may otherwise not be able to compete in indoor events.  There is a maximum of $1000 available every year for five years.  Applications close on 6 May and need to be accompanied by a letter of support from the club.  If you are interested in applying, please advise the committee by 30 April that you wish to apply and give a reason(s) as to why you believe the club should support your application.

Upcoming events:

  • Saturday 27 April, Masterton Open Champs.
  • Sunday 28 April, 2pm, Wellington v Horowhenua, 2x20.  Team: Meredith Ackrill, Evan Little.  Emergencies: Mark Riley, Stephen Thessman.
  • Sunday 28 April, 6.30pm, club competition.
  • Tuesday 30 April, deadline for advising committee if you are interested in making an application to The Gibbs Fund.
  • Thursday 2 May, 7.30pm, Round 1 NDC competition.  Team to be named Monday 29 April.
  • Wednesday 8 May, Round 1 interclub, B Grade vs Melrose (C Grade and Open Grade have byes).  Team to be named Monday 29 April.
  • Saturday 11 May, 8.30am, Team of Ten, Masterton.  Team to be named Monday 29 April.