Only two inners separated Bex Gibbs and Meredith Ackrill for top spot in the 20-shot competition (194.12 and 194.10 respectively) and they both recorded 97.6 in the 10-shot competition.  Mark Baines scored highest in A Grade with 98.1, while Dianne Grain’s 98.6 was best in B  Grade.  In C Grade Emily Lockery was top shot with 93.2 and the best four in D Grade this week were Ethan Haigh 95.3, Jaz Hamilton 94.1, Mike Williams 93.3 and Josh Whitehead 91.4, while Seth Smith, Finn Ashby and Ryan Day all scored 90s.

An excellent result for Brooklyn in Round 4 of the interclub competition, with both teams recording wins.  Top shot in the C Grade team was Stephen Thessman with 97.3 followed by Cassie Truscott 95.3 and Ethan Haigh 95.2 – great shooting!  Dianne Grain top-scored in the B Grade team with 97.1, while Erin Little and Craig Fair both scored 96.4.  Round 5 is on Thursday 1 August, involving B Grade and Open Grade (C Grade have a bye in this round).

Thirteen Brooklyn members competed at, and assisted with running, the Wellington Open Champs last weekend, while another six also came along to help during our club’s rostered time.  Many thanks to all for ensuring things ran so smoothly.  Congratulations to the following shooters on their achievements:

  • Stephen Thessman – 1st D Grade plus top Wellington D Grader
  • Meredith Ackrill – top Wellington Master Grader plus top Wellington woman plus shot in Final 10
  • Erin Little – 2nd B Grade plus top Wellington B Grader plus new PB of 100.8 plus qualified for Final 10
  • David Grain – top Wellington veteran
  • Ethan Haigh – 3rd D Grade plus new PB of 95.4 followed by newer PB of 96.4
  • Bex Gibbs – shot in Final 10
  • Finn Ashby – new PB of 94.1
  • Bex Gibbs, Mark Baines, Erin Little – 3rd in the teams competition

It’s great to see so many taking the initiative to ensure targets are prepared and changed, and marking is undertaken.  Please consider having a go at range officering as well, particularly for Squad 5 to enable senior members to shoot their cards while coaches from Squads 1 to 4 prepare their equipment.

Upcoming events:

  • Thursday 18 July, 7.30pm, Round 5 NDC.
  • Saturday 20 July, Manawatu Open Champs.
  • Sunday 21 July, Round 4 closed champs deadline.
  • Wednesday 24 July, 8.00pm + 8.40pm, 2x10, Interassociation Juniors.  Team: Ethan Haigh, Cassie Truscott.  On call: Maia Lapointe.
  • Wednesday 24 July, 8.15pm, 1x20, Interassociation Open.  Team: Meredith Ackrill, Evan Little.  Emergency: David Grain.  On call: Mark Baines, Dianne Grain.
  • Saturday 27 July, Levin Club Open Champs.

Congratulations to Jaz Hamilton on his new PB of 94.1.  The top five D Graders this week were Stephen Thessman 97.3, Jaz Hamilton 94.1, Ethan Haigh 93.1, Maia Lapointe 92.2 and Seth Smith 90.2.  The close contest continues in B Grade with only an inner separating Erin Little and Dianne Grain (97.4 and 97.3 respectively).  David Grain had the best A Grade score this week of 99.6, while Bex Gibbs’ 99.4 was highest in Master Grade.  Bex Gibbs and Meredith Ackrill recorded the top 20-shot scores this week, both achieved in the Interassociation Women’s match.

The Interassociation A Grade and C Grade matches were held on Monday.  Scores were similar or slightly lower than in previous years.

At the halfway point of the closed champs competition, Meredith Ackrill and Bex Gibbs are 2nd and 3rd in Master Grade, both A Grade and B Grade are tightly contested with only a point or two between the top three – Evan Little and Erin Little are 3rd in their respective grades, Casey Israelson holds onto the lead in C Grade while Inge Little is 3rd, and in D Grade Stephen Thessman has a four-point lead ahead of Cassie Truscott in 2nd place.  Casey Israelson and Cassie Truscott are currently 2nd and 3rd in the junior competition, David Grain is 2nd in the veterans section, and Meredith Ackrill has a good lead in the women’s competition.  The deadline for Round 4 targets is Sunday 21 July.

The Interassociation Women’s team score was their best to date.  Bex Gibbs scored a phenomenal 200.11 while Meredith Ackrill also had a great night with 198.11.  Full results will be available in September.

The Wellington Open Champs are being held on Friday and Saturday.  Brooklyn are rostered to run this event from 10am until 1pm Saturday.  Thanks to those who have indicated their availability to assist – a roster will be emailed in the next couple of days, so please ensure you check your emails again.  If you are using club equipment and wish to compete in the champs, please email me before 12 noon Tuesday so that your equipment is accessible.  This is a great opportunity to gain competition experience and also to support your own association.

Upcoming events:

  • Tuesday 9 July, Round 4 interclub.  C Grade, 7.45pm, 1x10.  B Grade, 8.15pm, 1x10.
  • Friday 12 / Saturday 13 July, Wellington Open Champs.
  • Thursday 18 July, Round 5 NDC.  Team to be named Monday 15 July.
  • Saturday 20 July, Manawatu Open Champs.
  • Sunday 21 July, Round 4 closed champs deadline.
  • Wednesday 24 July, 8.00pm + 8.40pm, 2x10, Interassociation Juniors.  Team to be named Monday 15 July.
  • Wednesday 24 July, 8.15pm, 1x20, Interassociation Open.  Team to be named Monday 15 July.

A quieter day at the club yesterday, enabling extra cards to be shot and additional coaching to be undertaken.

Congratulations to the following shooters on recording new PBs yesterday: Mike Williams 95.4, Jaz Hamilton 91.3, Clive Brodie 91.1 and Megan Brodie 89.0.

Only two points separated the top four in the 20-shot competition, Bex Gibbs taking top honours with 197.13 followed by Mark Baines with 196.10 and David Grain and Mark Riley both with 195s.  In the higher grades David Grain recorded the top score 99.4 ahead of Meredith Ackrill and Mark Baines, both scoring 98.5.  Dianne Grain’s 97.6 was highest in B Grade, while Craig Fair was only a point behind on 96.3.  In C Grade Casey Israelson scored best with 97.4 ahead of Emily Lockery with 92.2.  And the top D Grade shooters this week were Mike Williams 95.4, Cassie Truscott 95.2, Finn Ashby 92.3, Jaz Hamilton 91.3 and Clive Brodie 91.1.

A good win to Wellington in Round 4 of the NDC competition, gaining Wellington 8 points to move off the bottom of the Division 1 table.  The open and composite sections scored their best results this season, and the emergencies could have formed a formidable team on their own.  The final round of the round robin section is on Thursday 18 July where Wellington face Canterbury.

Could the following club members please complete the Wellington Open Champs assistance form next Sunday: Casey, Cassie, Clive, Ferghus, Finn, Hamish, Josh, Lauchie, Mark Riley, Megan, Ross (or advise me by email whether or not you are available to assist for one hour between 10 am and 12 noon on Saturday 13 July, and if so your preferred time slot and task).  If you wish to compete in the champs and are using club equipment, please advise a senior member next Sunday so that your equipment can be accessed easily.  This is an excellent opportunity to support our own association and to gain some really good competition experience.  Coaching will be available.

A reminder that all competition scores should be being recorded in the Excel spreadsheet.  Only include whole numbers, not inners.  It is easiest to include scores each week rather than wait until the end of the season.  The spreadsheets will be collected, collated and forwarded to Target Shooting New Zealand in early October.

Upcoming events:

  • Monday 1 July, 8.00pm + 8.40pm, 2x10, Interassociation C Grade.  Team: Hamish Guthrey, Casey Israelson, Stephen Thessman.
  • Monday 1 July, 8.15pm, 1x20, Interassociation A Grade.  Team: David Grain.  On call: Dianne Grain.
  • Sunday 7 July, deadline for Round 2 Triple S (secondary schools) targets.
  • Sunday 7 July, 8.15pm, Interassociation Women.  Team: Meredith Ackrill, Bex Gibbs, Dianne Grain, Erin Little.
  • Tuesday 9 July, Round 4 interclub.  C Grade, 7.45pm, 1x10.  B Grade, 8.15pm, 1x10.
  • Friday 12 / Saturday 13, Wellington Open Champs.

Welcome to Ferghus Meighan who joined the club this week.  Ferghus moved to sling and jacket yesterday with very pleasing results.

Thanks to everyone who helped out yesterday with running the club while we hosted Round 3 of the interclub competition.  Having the workload shared between so many people is fantastic, enabling senior shooters to prepare for their own competition and allowing newer shooters to get more involved in the operation of the club.  Your assistance is much appreciated.

Ryan Day recorded a new PB yesterday of 93.1 – well done, while quite a number of other shooters equalled their PB.

Top shots in D Grade were Stephen Thessman 96.4, Cassie Truscott 95.4, Mike Williams 93.3, Ryan Day 93.1, and Ethan Haigh 92.2, and another four D Graders also recorded scores in the 90s.  Casey Israelson’s 96.3 was best in C Grade followed by Inge Little with 95.3.  In B Grade Craig Fair scored highest with 98.4 ahead of Erin Little on 97.3.  Only two inners separated our A Graders – Evan Little 99.4 and David Grain 99.2.  In the 20-shot competition Evan Little scored highest with 198.12 followed by Meredith Ackrill 197.11 and Erin Little 196.09.  Great shooting!

Congratulations to Stephen Thessman on winning D Grade at the Wairarapa Open Champs on Saturday with an impressive 291.9, three points ahead of the next highest shooter.  Bex Gibbs also shot extremely well, scoring 298.17 to be 5th in Master Grade, and Evan Little’s 293.14 placed him 4th in A Grade.  It was really good to see so many Brooklyn shooters travel over the hill to compete in these champs.

An excellent result for Brooklyn in Round 3 of the interclub competition, winning both the C Grade and Open Grade matches.  Top shots in each were Inge Little 95.3 and Evan Little 198.12.  At the halfway point, Brooklyn are currently leading C Grade, and are in 2nd place in Open Grade.  The B Grade competition is more difficult to determine as some clubs have had more matches than others at this stage.  Round 4 is on Tuesday 9 July, where both C Grade and B Grade face Wellington Central, and our Open Grade team have a bye.

A reminder that Round 3 targets for the closed champs competition need to be shot by next Sunday: David Grain, Dianne Grain, Lauchie Grahame, Hamish Guthrey, Ethan Haigh, Daniel Johnson, Maia Lapointe, Seth Smith, Cassie Truscott, Josh Whitehead.

The Wellington Open Champs are being held on Friday 12 and Saturday 13 July.  Brooklyn are rostered to run the champs from 10am until 1pm on Saturday 13 July.  An assistance form is on the front desk – please ensure you fill in your availability (or not) and preferences for tasks and time.  Also please consider competing in the champs to support our association and also to gain some really good competition experience.  Coaching will be available on the Saturday.

Upcoming events:

  • Tuesday 25 June, 7.30pm, BSRC Committee meeting.
  • Thursday 27 June, 7.30pm, NDC Round 4.
  • Saturday 29 June, Wanganui Open Champs.
  • Sunday 30 June, deadline for Round 3 closed champs targets.
  • Monday 1 July, 8.00pm + 8.40pm, 2x10, Interassociation C Grade.  Team: Hamish Guthrey, Casey Israelson, Stephen Thessman.
  • Monday 1 July, 8.15pm, 1x20, Interassociation A Grade.  Team: David Grain.  On call: Dianne Grain.
  • Sunday 7 July, deadline for Round 2 Triple S (secondary schools) targets.
  • Sunday 7 July, 8.15pm, Interassociation Women.  Team to be named Monday 1 July.
  • Tuesday 9 July, Round 4 interclub.  Teams to be named Monday 1 July.
  • Friday 12 / Saturday 13, Wellington Open Champs.

 

New PBs were recorded this week by Finn Ashby, Jack Day and Megan Brodie – well done!

The top five D Graders were Stephen Thessman 98.5, Cassie Truscott 94.3, Finn Ashby 92.3, Josh Whitehead 91.3 and Jack Day 91.3 with another two also recording scores in the low 90s.  Inge Little took the honours in C Grade with 95.2 followed by Chris Lockery on 94.4.  The top score in B Grade was shot by Erin Little 99.5 ahead of Dianne Grain 98.5.  And Evan Little completed the family trifecta by shooting best in A Grade with 98.6 followed by David Grain with 97.3.  Meredith Ackrill’s 100.8 in Master Grade was the top score shot at the club yesterday.  The 20-shot competition was very close this week with Erin Little scoring highest with 196.9 followed by Dianne Grain 195.8 and Craig Fair 195.6.

Closed champs results for Round 2 have been distributed.  Stephen Thessman’s 98.4 moves him into 1st place in D Grade, followed by Cassie Truscott.  Casey Israelson leads C Grade; Erin Little and Evan Little are in 3rd position in B Grade and A Grade respectively, while Meredith Ackrill is 2nd in Master Grade, followed by Bex Gibbs in 3rd place.  In the junior competition, Casey Israelson is 2nd, only two inners behind the leader.  Meredith Ackrill holds top spot in the women’s match, and David Grain moves up to 2nd place in the veterans competition.  The deadline for Round 3 targets is Sunday 30 June.

Three members travelled to Dannevirke to compete in the Southern Hawkes Bay Open Champs on Saturday.  While none received a top three placing, Bex Gibbs scored well with 295.18.

The Interassociation D Grade and B Grade representative matches were shot at the club yesterday.  Thanks to Finn Ashby for stepping into the emergency position, and for shooting so well, scoring second highest in the team.  Top shots in each team were Stephen Thessman 193.6 and Erin Little 196.9.  Full results from all associations will be available in September.  Many thanks to all club members for ensuring the evening ran smoothly – it’s great to see everyone stepping in to organise targets, to mark, and to help out with coaching both on-range and off-range.

A reminder that if you are using a club rifle you need to wipe it with an oily cloth before leaving each evening.  If your rifle is in use by another shooter, please wipe down one of the unused A, B or C rifles instead.

Upcoming events:

  • Tuesday 18 June, 7.45pm, Wellington v Christchurch juniors.  Team: Cassie Truscott. On call: Emily Lockery, Josh Whitehead.
  • Tuesday 18 June, 8.15pm, Wellington v Christchurch women.  Team: Meredith Ackrill, Bex Gibbs, Erin Little. On call: Dianne Grain.
  • Saturday 22 June, Wairarapa Open Champs, Martinborough.
  • Sunday 23 June, Interclub Round 3.  7.45pm C Grade v Melrose.  8.45pm Open Grade v Melrose.
  • Tuesday 25 June, 7.30pm, BSRC Committee meeting.
  • Thursday 27 June, 7.30pm, NDC Round 4. Teams named Monday 24 June.
  • Saturday 29 June, Wanganui Open Champs.
  • Sunday 30 June, deadline for Round 3 closed champs targets.